Home | CFT | Program | Keynotes | Tutorials | Register | Attendees | Committees | Sponsors | Previous Conferences | Contact

August 18, 2010
August 19, 2010
August 20, 2010
7:30 am Continental Breakfast

Registration Open

Check-in/Register for Symposium
Continental Breakfast

Registration Open

Check-in/Register for Symposium
Continental Breakfast

Registration Open

Check-in/Register for Symposium
7:45 am
8:00 am
8:15 am
8:30 am Opening Remarks

Fabrizio Petrini, Dennis Abts (General Co-Chairs)
Ron Brightwell, Pavan Balaji, Cyriel Minkenberg (TPC Co-Chairs)
Session 3: Data Center Bridging
Chair: Yashar Ganjali

"R3C2: Reactive Route & Rate Control for CEE"
Mitch Gusat, Daniel Crisan, Cyriel Minkenberg and Casimer DeCusatis

"AF-QCN: Approximate Fairness with Quantized Congestion Notification for Multi-tenanted Data Centers"
Abdul Kabbani, Mohammad Alizadeh, Masato Yasuda, Rong Pan and Balaji Prabhakar

"Leveraging Performance of Data Center Networks by Reactive Reroute"
Adrian S.-W. Tam, Kang Xi and H. Jonathan Chao
Tutorial 2

"Architectures for the Future Networks and the Next Generation Internet"

Raj Jain

Location: Maxwell Tech Talk, conference room, building CL3
Tutorial 1

"Understanding and Using OpenFlow"

Brandon Heller and Masayoshi Kobayashi

Location: 2nd tutorial room, building CL4
8:45 am
9:00 am Session 1: Interconnect and Switching
Chair: Raj Jain

"Intel® QuickPath Interconnect: Architectural Features Supporting Scalable System Architectures"
Robert J. Safranek, Robert A. Maddox, Dimitrios Ziakas, Allen Baum

"Belief-Propagation Assisted Scheduling in Input-Queued Switches"
Shadi Atalla, Davide Cuda, Paolo Giaccone and Marco Pretti

"Impact of Inter-Application Contention in Current and Future HPC Systems"
Ana Jokanovic, German Rodriguez and Jesus Labarta
9:15 am
9:30 am
9:45 am
10:00 am Morning Break
10:15 am
10:30 am Morning Break Special session: Interconnects for Exascale Computing
Chair: Ron Brightwell

"The PERCS High-Performance Interconnect"
Baba Arimilli, Ravi Arimilli, Vicente Chung, Scott Clark, Wolfgang Denzel, Ben Drerup, Torsten Hoefler, Jody Joyner, Jerry Lewis, Jian Li, Nan Ni, Ram Rajamony

"The Gemini System Interconnect"
Robert Alverson, Duncan Roweth, Larry Kaplan
10:45 am
11:00 am Keynote 1

"Next Gen Datacenter Switches"

Jayshree Ullal, President and CEO, Arista Networks
11:15 am
11:30 am
11:45 am
12:00 pm Lunch Lunch
12:15 pm
12:30 pm
12:45 pm Lunch
1:00 pm
1:15 pm
1:30 pm Session 2: I/O and Networking
Chair: Torsten Hoefler

"Multi-Root Share of Single-Root I/O Virtualization (SR-IOV) Compliant PCI"
Jun Suzuki, Yoichi Hidaka, Junichi Higuchi, Teruyuki Baba, Nobuharu Kami and Takashi Yoshikawa

"Understanding Power Efficiency of TCP/IP Packet Processing over 10GbE"
Guangdeng Liao, Xia Zhu, Steen Larsen, Laxmi Bhuyan and Ram Huggahalli

"Design and Evaluation of Generalized Collective Communication Primitives with Overlap using ConnectX-2 Offload Engine"
Hari Subramoni, Krishna Kandalla, Sayantan Sur and Dhabhaleswar Kumar Panda
Keynote 3

"Datacenter Networks of Yesterday, Today, and Tomorrow

Urs Hölzle, VP Operations, Google
1:45 pm Tutorial 3

"Designing High-End Computing Systems with InfiniBand and High-speed Ethernet"

Dhabaleswar Panda, Sayantan Sur and Pavan Balaji

Location: Maxwell Tech Talk, conference room, building CL3
Tutorial 4

"The Photonics advancements in the emerging Zettabyte network architecture"

Loukas Paraschis

Location: 2nd tutorial room, building CL4
2:00 pm
2:15 pm
2:30 pm Afternoon Break
2:45 pm Session 5: Silicon Photonics
Chair: D.K. Panda

"Silicon Nanophotonic Network-On-Chip using TDM Arbitration"
Gilbert Hendry, Johnnie Chan, Shoaib Kamil, Lenny Oliker, John Shalf, Luca Carloni and Keren Bergman

"Clocking links in multi-chip packages: a case study"
Tamer Ali, Dinesh Patil, Frankie Liu, Elad Alon, Jon Lexau, Chih-Kong Ken Yang and Ron Ho
3:00 pm Afternoon Break
3:15 pm Keynote 2

"Introducing the Next Gen FocalPoint Architecture"

Uri Cummings, CTO, Fulcrum Microsystems
3:30 pm
3:45 pm Afternoon Break
4:00 pm Industrial Panel

"Optics in the Data Center: Architecture Game Changer?"

Sreenivas Addagatla, Microsoft
Ron Ho, Oracle
Hong Liu, Google
Laurent Schares, IBM

Moderator: Madeleine Glick, Intel
4:15 pm Reception
4:30 pm
4:45 pm
5:00 pm
5:15 pm Evening Panel Discussion

"Stuck with Sockets: Why is the network programming interface still from the 1980s?"

Conor Allen, NYSE
Steve Buchko, Solace Systems
Todd Montgomery, 29West
David Riddoch, Solarflare
Jeff Squyres, Cisco
Tom Tucker, Open Grid Computing

Moderator: Patrick Geoffray, Myricom
5:30 pm
5:45 pm Closing remarks
6:00 pm End Symposium End Tutorials
6:15 pm
6:30 pm
6:45 pm
7:00 pm