Home | Program | Keynotes | Tutorials | Videos | Committees | Sponsors | Previous Conferences | Contact

August 24, 2011
August 25, 2011
August 26, 2011
7:30 am Continental Breakfast

Registration Open

Location: EBC Room 1
Continental Breakfast

Registration Open

Location: EBC Room 1
Continental Breakfast

Registration Open

Location: EBC Room 1
7:45 am
8:00 am
8:15 am
8:30 am Opening Remarks

Fabrizio Petrini (General Chair)
Torsten Hoefler, Patrick Geoffray (TPC Co-Chairs)
Tom Swinford (VP Intel Architecture Group & GM LAN Access Division)
Session C: Protocols and Interfaces
Chair: John Lockwood

"Short and Fat: TCP Performance in CEE Datacenter Networks"
Daniel Crisan, Andreea Simona Anghel, Robert Birke, Cyriel Minkenberg and Mitch Gusat

"The Common Communication Interface (CCI)"
Scott Atchley, David Dillow, Galen Shipman, Patrick Geoffray, Jeffrey M. Squyres, George Bosilca and Ronald Minnich
Tutorial 1.1

"OpenFlow from a Developer's Perspective"

Srini Seetharaman, Deutsche Telekom R&D

Location: TBD
Tutorial 2.1

"Designing Scientific and Enterprise Computing Systems with InfiniBand and High-Speed Ethernet: Current Status and Trends"

D.K. Panda, Ohio State University

Location: TBD
8:45 am
9:00 am Session A: Network-On-Chip
Chair: Ron Brightwell

"Express Virtual Channels with Taps (EVC-T): A Flow Control Technique for Network-on-Chip (NoC) in Manycore Systems"
Chao Chen, Jie Meng, Ayse Coskun and Ajay Joshi

"iWISE: Inter-router Wireless Scalable Express Channels for Network-on-Chips (NoCs) Architecture"
Dominic Ditomaso, Avinash Kodi, Savas Kaya and David Matolak

""Per-flow Queue Scheduling with Pipelined Counting Priority Index"
Hao Wang and Bill Lin
9:15 am
9:30 am Keynote 3

"Will interconnect help or limit the future of computing ?"

Shekhar Borkar, Intel Fellow and director of Extreme-scale Technologies at Intel Labs
9:45 am
10:00 am
10:15 am
10:30 am Morning Break Morning Break
10:45 am
11:00 am Keynote 1

"The IBM Blue Gene/Q Interconnection Network and Message Unit"

Philip Heidelberger, Research Staff Member at IBM
Session D: PGAS
Chair: Patrick Geoffray

"Enhanced Support for OpenSHMEM Communication in Portals"
Brian Barrett, Ron Brightwell, Scott Hemmert, Kevin Pedretti, Kyle Wheeler and Keith Underwood

"Evaluating the Potential of Cray Gemini Interconnect for PGAS Communication Runtime Systems"
Abhinav Vishnu, Monika Ten Bruggencate and Ryan Olson
11:15 am
11:30 am
11:45 am
12:00 pm Lunch Lunch
12:15 pm
12:30 pm Lunch
12:45 pm
1:00 pm
1:15 pm
1:30 pm Session B: Collective Communication
Chair: Torsten Hoefler

"Designing Non-blocking Broadcast with Collective Offload on InfiniBand Clusters: A Case Study with HPL"
Krishna Chaitanya Kandalla, Hari Subramoni, Jerome Vienne, S. Pai Raikar, Karen Tomko, Sayantan Sur and Dhabaleswar Panda

"Enabling Flexible Collective Communication Offload with Triggered Operations"
Keith Underwood, Jerrie Coffman, Roy Larsen, Scott Hemmert, Brian Barrett, Ron Brightwell and Michael Levenhagen
Session E: High-Performance Interconnect Architectures
Chair: Mitch Gusat

"Implementation and Evaluation of Network Interface and Message Passing Services for TianHe-1A Supercomputer"
Min Xie, Yutong Lu, Lu Liu, Hongjia Cao and Xuejun Yang

"The Tofu Interconnect"
Yuichiro Ajima, Yuzo Takagi, Tomohiro Inoue, Shinya Hiramoto and Toshiyuki Shimizu

Invited Talks:
"Distributed, multistage, fair arbitration, live load-balancing, low latency AND Ethernet?"
Fred Homewood, Gnodal

"Paving the road to Exascale"
Eitan Zahavi, Mellanox
1:45 pm Tutorial 1.2

"Interconnection Networks for Cloud Data Centers"

Sudipta Sengupta, Microsoft Research

Location: TBD
Tutorial 2.2

"The Evolution of Network Architecture towards Cloud-Centric Applications"

Loukas Paraschis, Cisco

Location: TBD
2:00 pm
2:15 pm
2:30 pm Afternoon Break
2:45 pm Keynote 2

"The Computer that is the Network: A Future History of Big Systems"

Greg Papadopoulos, Venture Partner, New Enterprise Associates; formerly CTO, Sun Microsystems
3:00 pm
3:15 pm
3:30 pm Afternoon Break
3:45 pm Reception Platinum Sponsor Presentation
Greg Law, Chief Software Architect, Solarflare
4:00 pm Industrial Panel

"What is the impact of Cloud Computing on the data center interconnect?"

Ashok Ganesan, Cisco
Donn Lee, Facebook
Allan Leinwand, CTO, Zynga
Anees Shaikh, IBM
Mark Shaw, Microsoft

Moderators: Madeleine Glick, Intel and Ada Gavrilovska, Georgia Tech
4:15 pm
4:30 pm
4:45 pm
5:00 pm Evening Panel Discussion

"Large Data Center Fabrics: Is There a Good Answer?"

Tom Edsall, Cisco Fellow
Saar Gillai, CTO for Networking, HP
Michael Kagan, CTO, Mellanox
Radia Perlman, Intel Fellow
Anshul Sadana, VP Customer Engineering, Arista
Paul Unbehagen, Director, Portfolio Strategy, Avaya Networking

Moderator: Allan Leinwand, CTO, Zynga
5:15 pm
5:30 pm Closing remarks
5:45 pm End Symposium End Tutorials
6:00 pm
6:15 pm
6:30 pm
6:45 pm